Organisations signed up

The following organisations have signed up to the Voluntary Code of Good Governance – this means that they have downloaded, completed and sent back the 'we sign up to the code' form:   

The picture above is from our Leadership Convention on 16 and 17 November 2011 where we presented the attending organisations who had signed up to the Code with their certificates.

Organisation

Contact Person

Amateur Swimming Association Jane Nickerson
Army Sport Control Board Chris Harris
Archery GB David Sherratt
ASA East Midland Region Claire Everest
ASA East Region Ian Mackenzie
ASA North East Region Ian Gardiner
Association for Physical Education Peter Whitlam
Badminton England Adrian Christy
Baseball Softball UK Jenny Fromer
Bowls England Alistair Hollis
British American Football Association Andy Fuller
British Association for Shooting and Conservation John Swift
British Association of Sport and Exercise Sciences Dr Claire Hitchings
British Association of Snowsport Instructors Fergus Waters
British Bobsleigh and Skeleton Association Steve Rowland-Jones
British Athletes Commission Ian Braid
British Canoe Union  Paul Owen
British Cycling Brian Cookson
British Eventing Andrew Finding
British Equestrian Federation Janice Shardlow
British Gymnastics Alan Sommerville
British Judo Scott McCarthy
British Kickboxing Council Paul Fowler
British Mountaineering Council Kate Anwyl
British Orienteering Mike Hamilton
British Rowing Diana Ellis
British Showjumping Iain Graham
British Sledge Hockey Association Matt Lloyd
British Sub Aqua Club Mary Tetley
British Swimming Jane Nickerson
British Triathlon Zara Hyde Peters
British Weight Lifting Peter Rowley
British Wrestling Colin Nicholson
Clay Pigeon Shooting Association Nick Fellows
CP Sport Caroline Dolan
Dalcroze Society (The) Nicola Gaines
Energize Shropshire,Telford & Wrekin Kevin Dobson
England Basketball Keith Mair
English Golf Union Craig Wagstaff
English Ice Hockey Association Ken Taggart
English Lacrosse Association Tom Plant
English Petanque Association Richard Baker
English Table Tennis Association Bill Shearer
Extend Exercise Training Tracy Levy
Exercise Movement & Dance Partnership Daran Bennett
Federation of English Karate Organisations Jim Reece
Federation of Inline Speed Skating Thomas Fell
Hockey Wales Helen Bushell
International Association of MMM Ltd Gail Borrows
Karate England John Bell
Lawn Tennis Association Karen Neale
Leicester-shire & Rutland Sport Noel Haines
Medau Julie Gilbert
Motor Sport Association UK Rob Jones
Mountain Leader Training England Andrew Say
Mountain Training UK John Cousins
NAKMAS National Governing Body Sandra Beale-Ellis
National Ice Skating Association of GB and NI Nick Sellwood
Police Community Clubs of Great Britain Barry Jones MBE
Parkour UK Eugene Minogue
Rounders England Alison Howard
Royal Yachting Association Cedric Selby
Rugby League European Federation Danny Kazandjian
Rugby Football League Sue Allan
Sporting Nation Chris Blackburn
SportsAid Tim Lawler
Sport and Recreation Alliance Kate Lawrenson
Stoolball England Michael Ledwich
Surf Life Saving GB Esther Pearson
The Tennis Foundation Joanna Farquharson
Tyne & Wear Sport Ian Simon
UK Deaf Sport Philip Gerrard
Volleyball England Lisa Wainwright
WAKO GB (World Association of Kickboxing & All-styles Martial Arts) Tom Hibbert MBE
West of England Sport Trust (Wesport) Steve Nelson

For more information about signing up to the Voluntary Code of Good Governance, email the Governance Team or call the Sport and Recreation Alliance on 020 7976 3900.

To receive the Sport and Recreation Alliance’s free daily sports news summary, a round-up of the day’s most interesting and informative news articles on sport and recreation, including links to original sources, email info@sportandrecreation.org.uk